DISTRICT 5420 AWARD RECIPIENTS

D5420 CLUB OF THE YEAR

2018-19 South Valley
2017-18 Park City Sunrise 2009-10 West Jordan
2016-17 Millcreek 2008-09 American Fork
2015-16 Red Rock 2007-08 Hispanos-Latino
2014-15 Murray 2006-07 Brigham City
2013-14 Bountiful 2005-06 Sugar House 
2012-13 Park City 2004-05 Bountiful
2011-12 Ogden 2003-04 Cedar City
2010-11 Salt Lake City 2002-03 West Jordan

 

D5420 ROTARIAN OF THE YEAR

2018-19 Scott Florence Red Rock
2017-18 Kristi Guest  Park City Sunrise
2016-17 Judy Zone  Millcreek
2015-16 Linda Sappington   St. George
2014-15 Brent Thorne Richfield
2013-14 Dwayne Woolley West Jordan
2012-13 Kelly Atkinson West Jordan
2011-12 Jerry Summerhays / Bev Christy Murray / Dixie Sunrise
2010-11 Scott Leckman / Fred Berthrong Salt Lake / Logan
2009-10 Wally Brown Sugar House
2008-09 Karlene Wells Tooele
2007-08 Apparently not awarded this year
2006-07 Ray Robinson St. George
2005-06 Glade Hamilton Cedar City
2004-05 Jim Robertson East Carbon
2003-04 Dwayne Woolley  West Jordan

RI “SERVICE ABOVE SELF” AWARD

Rotary International’s highest honor recognizes up to 150 Rotarians each year who demonstrate their commitment to helping others by volunteering their time and talents. Recipients are selected from up to 3 nominations by the current District Governor, immediate past district governor, RI directors, and past RI directors.

 

2018-19 Mike Wells Tooele
2017-18 Penny Atkinson West Jordan
2015-16 Jerry Summerhays Murray
2014-15 Kelly Atkinson West Jordan
2013-14 Eugene Banks Salt Lake
2008-09 Bruce Powell Centerville-Farmington
2007-08 John Hanrahan Park City
2005-06 Wallace Brown Sugar House
2002-03 Shirley Michel Holladay
2001-02 Monty Eggett Murray
1997-98 Ralph Montgomery Murray

RI VOCATIONAL SERVICE LEADERSHIP AWARD

The Vocational Service Leadership Award recognizes Rotarians who have made a significant impact in advancing vocational service, including literacy, in D5420.

2015-16 Del Beatty Red Rock
2012-13 Richard Byrne Sugar House

RI VOCATIONAL SERVICE LEADERSHIP AWARD

The Vocational Service Leadership Award recognizes Rotarians who have made a significant impact in advancing vocational service, including literacy, in D5420.

 

2012-13 Bruce Powell Centerville-Farmington
1988-89 Ralph Montgomery Murray

THE ROTARY FOUNDATION CITATION FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE

Honors members, as nominated by their District Governor, who have been actively involved in service activities related to The Rotary Foundation.

 

2017-18 Errol EerNisse Sugar House
2015-16 Tom Powell Provo
2012-13 Fred Berthrong Logan
2006-07 Bruce Powell Centerville-Farmington
2003-04 Sterling Spafford St. George
2002-03 John Hanrahan Park City
1993-94 David Davidson Murray
1988-89 Timothy Evans Salt Lake 
1986-87 Ralph Montgomery Murray
1973-74 Richard Williams Ogden
1972-73 Charles Stratford Sugar House

D5420 UNSUNG HERO OF THE YEAR

New award in 2017-18 honoring a quiet, behind-the-scenes Rotarian who consistently volunteers both time and talent without any expectation of recognition.

 

1917-18 Rich Harris Spanish Fork

2018 YOUTH AWARDS

  • Interactor of the Year – Ashley Wade (Roosevelt)
  • Interact Club of the Year – Dixie Sunrise Interact
  • Interact Advisor of the Year – Reagan Rees (Park City Sunrise)
  • Rotaractor of the Year – Christer Mercado (So. Utah University – Cedar City)
  • Rotaract Club of the Year – Mid-Valley Rotaract
  • Rotaract Advisor of the Year – Jose Velasco (Midvale)